Source Compact AC Motor Electric Forklift for Warehousing
Find 30 compact ac motor electric forklift models with electric power and varying lift heights. Buyers can compare specifications like load capacity, battery voltage, and turning radius to select the right equipment for their facility needs.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Sourcing Guide for Compact AC Motor Electric Forklifts
Understanding the Technical Landscape of Compact Electric Lift Trucks
When sourcing a compact AC motor electric forklift, buyers must first distinguish between the specific operational profiles of the available inventory. The market presents a diverse range of units, from heavy-duty industrial models to simple pallet stackers, each defined by distinct technical parameters. A primary observation in the current supply pool is the variation in lift height capabilities. While some units are designed for standard warehouse racking, others offer a lift height exceeding 5000mm, catering to high-bay storage requirements. This discrepancy necessitates a rigorous review of the "Height of Mast" specifications before finalizing a purchase order.
The powertrain configuration is another critical differentiator. The core keyword specifically targets AC motor technology, which offers superior torque control and reduced maintenance compared to DC systems. The available data confirms the presence of AC motor units, often paired with specific battery configurations. For instance, certain models feature a battery voltage of 24V with a rated capacity of 320Ah or 400Ah, while others may utilize different voltage architectures. The driving control system is explicitly noted as DC/AC in some listings, indicating a hybrid or transitional technology base that requires careful verification against the buyer's specific maintenance capabilities.
Furthermore, the physical dimensions of the machine dictate its suitability for specific facility layouts. The turning radius is a pivotal metric for compact units. Observed data indicates turning radii ranging from 1550mm to 1760mm. A unit with a 1550mm radius offers tighter maneuverability in narrow aisles compared to the 1760mm variant. Additionally, the overall width, including the forks, is a crucial constraint. Some models present an overall width of 1055mm, while others may differ. Buyers must ensure that the selected unit's width, combined with its turning radius, fits within the specific aisle widths of their operational environment without requiring facility modifications.
Critical Technical Specifications and Performance Metrics
To make an informed procurement decision, buyers must analyze the granular specifications provided in product listings. The load capacity is a fundamental parameter, with observed ranges spanning from 1 ton to 5 tons. This broad spectrum suggests that the term "compact" is relative; a 1-ton pallet stacker is structurally different from a 5-ton heavy forklift, even if both are electric. The load center distance, typically standardized at 500mm in many listings, is essential for calculating the actual safe lifting capacity. Deviations from this standard center distance can significantly alter the machine's stability and load limits.
The lifting and lowering speeds are vital for operational efficiency. Data points indicate lifting speeds for laden/unladen conditions ranging from 100/150mm/s to 205mm/s. Similarly, lowering speeds are often capped at less than 600mm/s to ensure safe load placement. Travel speeds also vary, with observed ranges of 0-10 km/h for loaded or unloaded conditions. These figures directly impact the throughput of the warehouse. A buyer must match these performance metrics against their expected cycle times.
The tire specifications provide insight into the intended operating surface. Front tire sizes such as 305x140mm or 590x179mm suggest different traction requirements. The tread widths, observed at 890mm for the front and 920mm for the rear in certain models, influence stability. The axle loading and unloading dimensions, such as 975/1525mm for laden front/rear, are critical for floor load calculations. Buyers must verify that their warehouse flooring can support the concentrated loads of these machines, particularly when fully laden.
| Specification Category | Observed Range/Value | Operational Implication |
|---|---|---|
| Lift Height | >5000mm to 6600mm | Determines suitability for high-bay racking systems. |
| Load Capacity | 1T - 5T (1000kg - 5000kg) | Defines the maximum weight the unit can safely handle. |
| Turning Radius | 1550mm - 1760mm | Dictates minimum aisle width requirements. |
| Battery Voltage | 24V (320/400Ah) | Influences charging infrastructure and runtime duration. |
| Fork Dimensions | 35/100/950mm | Must match standard pallet sizes for compatibility. |
| Service Weight | 2500kg | Critical for floor loading and transport logistics. |
Compliance, Certification, and Regulatory Verification
Navigating the compliance landscape is essential for international procurement. While specific certification data in the provided context is limited, the mention of CE certification appears in the background information. Buyers should treat this as a potential attribute rather than a guaranteed standard for every listed unit. The presence of CE marking implies adherence to European safety directives, but verification is required on a per-unit basis. It is imperative to request the specific Declaration of Conformity for the model in question before finalizing the transaction.
Product standards are another area requiring scrutiny. Observed product standards include dimensions such as 3000mm1055mm2090mm or 3025mm1100mm2015mm. These figures likely represent the standard footprint or packaging dimensions rather than safety compliance standards. Buyers must look for references to international safety standards such as ISO or ANSI/ITSDF, which are not explicitly detailed in the provided facts but are industry norms. The absence of explicit standard references in the product description should trigger a request for documentation proving compliance with local and international safety regulations.
The origin of the products is noted as China, specifically Ningbo. This location data is useful for logistics planning but does not inherently guarantee quality or compliance. Buyers must verify that the manufacturing facility in Ningbo adheres to the same quality control protocols expected in their domestic market. The "Condition" of the products is listed as "New," which is a positive indicator, but the buyer must ensure that "New" implies factory-fresh units with full warranty coverage, rather than refurbished or reconditioned stock.
Cost Drivers and Total Cost of Ownership Analysis
The pricing landscape for compact AC motor electric forklifts shows a significant variance, with observed listed prices ranging from 190 USD to 18,000 USD. This wide range reflects the diversity in capacity, lift height, and battery technology. A unit priced at the lower end of this spectrum is likely a simple electric pallet stacker with a 1.5-ton capacity, whereas the higher-end units correspond to heavy forklifts with lift heights exceeding 5000mm and larger battery capacities.
The Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is observed to be 1 unit across the board, offering flexibility for buyers who do not require bulk procurement. However, the cost per unit may fluctuate based on customization options. The "Customization" attribute is marked as available, which can introduce variable costs. Buyers should clarify what customization entails, whether it involves branding, specific battery configurations, or modified mast heights, and how these affect the final price.
Beyond the initial purchase price, the Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) must be evaluated. The battery weight, ranging from 650kg to 820kg in some models, indicates the size of the energy storage system. Larger batteries generally cost more to replace and may require more robust charging infrastructure. The service weight of 2500kg for certain models also impacts transportation costs. Buyers should factor in the cost of shipping, which will be influenced by the overall dimensions and weight of the unit. Additionally, the "One Set Pack in One Pallet" or "Standard Export Package" affects the logistics efficiency and potential damage risks during transit.
Typical Applications and Operational Suitability
The diverse specifications of these units suggest they serve a wide array of industrial applications. The "Heavy Forklift" designation, combined with capacities up to 5 tons, points to use in heavy manufacturing, steel mills, or large-scale distribution centers where robust lifting is required. Conversely, the "Simple Electric Pallet Stacker Forklift" with a 1500kg capacity is better suited for light-duty warehousing, retail backrooms, or smaller distribution hubs.
The lift height capability is a primary determinant of application. Units with a mast lowered height of 2090mm and an extended height of 3500-6600mm are ideal for high-bay storage facilities. These machines can access racks that are significantly higher than standard warehouse ceilings. The turning radius of 1550mm makes these units particularly suitable for narrow-aisle operations, maximizing storage density.
The gradeability of 12/15% is another key factor for application suitability. This specification indicates the machine's ability to climb inclines, which is crucial for facilities with ramps or uneven flooring. Buyers operating in environments with significant elevation changes must ensure the selected unit meets or exceeds these gradeability requirements. The travel speed of 0-10 km/h suggests these units are designed for indoor or controlled outdoor environments rather than high-speed outdoor transport.
Supplier Evaluation and Quality Control Protocols
Evaluating suppliers for compact AC motor electric forklifts requires a focus on technical transparency and after-sales support. Since specific supplier names are not provided, buyers must rely on the quality of the product data and the responsiveness of the seller. The presence of detailed specifications, such as axle loading dimensions and tire sizes, indicates a supplier that is transparent about their product's capabilities.
Quality control should begin with a review of the product condition. The "New" status must be verified through a pre-shipment inspection or a request for video evidence of the unit in operation. Buyers should also inspect the battery condition, as the battery is a critical and expensive component. The battery weight and capacity data provided can serve as a baseline for verification; any significant deviation should be investigated.
The packing method, described as "One Set Pack in One Pallet" or "Standard Export Package," is a proxy for the supplier's attention to detail. Proper packaging ensures that the unit arrives without damage. Buyers should verify that the packaging includes necessary documentation, such as user manuals, maintenance guides, and warranty certificates. The "Customization" availability also suggests that the supplier should be capable of providing tailored solutions, which requires a high level of communication and project management skills.
Long-Term Procurement and Maintenance Considerations
Long-term procurement strategies for electric forklifts must account for the lifecycle of the battery and the availability of spare parts. The battery voltage and capacity, such as the 24V/320Ah configuration, are specific parameters that determine the compatibility of replacement batteries. Buyers should ensure that the supplier offers a warranty on the battery and has a clear policy for battery replacement.
The maintenance requirements of AC motor systems are generally lower than DC systems, but regular inspections are still necessary. The "Driving Control System" being DC/AC in some models suggests a need for specialized technicians who are familiar with both technologies. Buyers should assess their internal maintenance capabilities or the availability of third-party service providers in their region.
The "Standard Export Package" and "One Set Pack in One Pallet" indicate that the units are designed for efficient shipping, but the long-term storage of these units requires attention to battery health. If units are to be stored for extended periods, the battery must be maintained at an optimal charge level to prevent degradation. Buyers should also consider the availability of tires, as the specific sizes like 305x140mm or 590x179mm may require custom ordering if standard sizes are not available in their local market.
Finally, the "Customization" option offers a pathway for future-proofing the fleet. As operational needs change, the ability to modify the mast height or load capacity can extend the useful life of the equipment. Buyers should negotiate terms that allow for future upgrades or modifications, ensuring that the initial investment remains relevant as their logistics requirements evolve. By carefully analyzing the technical data, compliance status, and supplier capabilities, buyers can make informed decisions that align with their long-term operational goals.
FAQs
What lift height does the compact electric forklift offer?
The compact electric forklift offers a lift height exceeding 5000mm, with extended mast heights reaching up to 6600mm. This capability supports high-bay storage operations, while the lowered mast height ranges from 2090mm to 5600mm depending on the specific model configuration.
Which load capacity options are available for these units?
Available load capacities range from 1 ton to 5 tons, including specific models rated at 1500kg and 2500kg. The standard load center distance is 500mm, ensuring stability for palletized loads within the specified weight limits for each unit type.
How does the AC motor system affect performance?
The AC motor system provides superior torque control and reduced maintenance compared to DC alternatives. Some units feature a driving control system supporting both DC and AC, paired with battery voltages of 24V and capacities up to 400Ah for extended runtime.
Can the cab location be adjusted on these forklifts?
Cab location availability varies by model, with some units featuring adjustable cabs while others have fixed positions. Buyers should verify the specific cab configuration against their operational needs, as some listings indicate adjustable features while others do not.
What are the turning radius specifications for narrow aisles?
Turning radii for these units range from 1550mm to 1760mm, facilitating maneuverability in various warehouse layouts. The smaller 1550mm radius is ideal for tight aisles, while the 1760mm variant offers stability for heavier loads in slightly wider spaces.
What is the minimum order quantity for purchasing these forklifts?
The minimum order quantity is one unit, allowing for flexible procurement without bulk requirements. This low MOQ supports buyers who need immediate replacement units or wish to test specific models before committing to larger fleet expansions.